Crimson Cherry Shrimp Hearth Crimson SS Grade Reside Freshwater Aquarium Shrimp – 1/4 to 1 inch Lengthy

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 0

Fire Red Shrimp SS Grade are our highest Red Cherry shrimp grade, one of the most common shrimps in the hobby. These have deep red opaque color, most of the legs are red. They are around 3/4 to 1 inch long, mostly female shrimp.
CARING – Red Cherry Shrimp are easy to care for as they can adapt to a wide range of water parameters, they can be kept in either soft or hard water. We recommend keeping them in hard water with a gH of at least 8 for them to show their best color. Aquarium should be fully cycled before introducing any shrimp. There should be no trace Ammonia and Nitrite, Nitrate should be under 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is suggested to keep the nitrate low. Feed only 2-3 times a week as overfeeding will cause shrimp death.
BREEDING – Red Cherry Shrimp is fairly easy, if there is a male and female in the aquarium, they will breed. Female shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days until they are hatched to miniature size of their parents. It is important to have a well established aquarium in order for the shrimplets to survive as they can only consume biofilms until they grow older. We recommend to only keep one strain of Neocaridina shrimp per tank because of crossbreeding, which will revert the offsprings back to wild color.
Common Name: Red Cherry Shrimp, Fire Red Shrimp, Painted Fire Red, PFR
Scientific name: Neocaridina davidi
Maximum Size: 1.5″
Water Parameters:
pH 6.5 – 7.5
gH 6 – 12
kH 0 – 10
TDS 250 – 350
Temperature 68 – 78F


Is Discontinued By Manufacturer ‏ : ‎ No
Date First Available ‏ : ‎ November 24, 2020
Manufacturer ‏ : ‎ SoShrimp
ASIN ‏ : ‎ B01FOTGWEE

Shrimp size: 1/4 to 1 inch long.
Vibrant color, active and healthy shrimp.
Free moss will be included for the shrimp to hold on to during shipping.
Live Arrival Guarantee.

$49.95

Categories: , , Tag:

Value: $49.95
(as of Jan 10,2022 17:57:24 UTC – Particulars)


Hearth Crimson Shrimp SS Grade are our highest Crimson Cherry shrimp grade, probably the most widespread shrimps within the interest. These have deep crimson opaque coloration, a lot of the legs are crimson. They’re round 3/4 to 1 inch lengthy, largely feminine shrimp.
CARING – Crimson Cherry Shrimp are simple to take care of as they’ll adapt to a variety of water parameters, they are often saved in both gentle or laborious water. We advocate maintaining them in laborious water with a gH of not less than 8 for them to indicate their finest coloration. Aquarium must be absolutely cycled earlier than introducing any shrimp. There must be no hint Ammonia and Nitrite, Nitrate must be below 25ppm. Weekly water change of 10-20% is usually recommended to maintain the nitrate low. Feed solely 2-3 occasions per week as overfeeding will trigger shrimp dying.
BREEDING – Crimson Cherry Shrimp is pretty simple, if there’s a female and male within the aquarium, they’ll breed. Feminine shrimp will carry the eggs for about 30 days till they’re hatched to miniature measurement of their mother and father. It is very important have a properly established aquarium to ensure that the shrimplets to outlive as they’ll solely devour biofilms till they get older. We advocate to solely hold one pressure of Neocaridina shrimp per tank due to crossbreeding, which is able to revert the offsprings again to wild coloration.
Frequent Title: Crimson Cherry Shrimp, Hearth Crimson Shrimp, Painted Hearth Crimson, PFR
Scientific identify: Neocaridina davidi
Most Measurement: 1.5″
Water Parameters:
pH 6.5 – 7.5
gH 6 – 12
kH 0 – 10
TDS 250 – 350
Temperature 68 – 78F


Is Discontinued By Producer ‏ : ‎ No
Date First Accessible ‏ : ‎ November 24, 2020
Producer ‏ : ‎ SoShrimp
ASIN ‏ : ‎ B01FOTGWEE

Shrimp measurement: 1/4 to 1 inch lengthy.
Vibrant coloration, lively and wholesome shrimp.
Free moss can be included for the shrimp to carry on to throughout transport.
Reside Arrival Assure.

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Crimson Cherry Shrimp Hearth Crimson SS Grade Reside Freshwater Aquarium Shrimp – 1/4 to 1 inch Lengthy”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Keeping Shrimp
Logo
Register New Account
Reset Password
Shopping cart